Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about Acorn Biolabs, Inc.’s (“Acorn”) practices relating to the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal information that may be provided through access to or use of our services. BY USING THE SERVICES YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

Acorn may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and any changes will be posted on this webpage. Please check back from time to time to ensure you are aware of our current policies. Our Privacy Policy should be read together with our Terms and Conditions of Service, available at www.acorn.me.

Personal Information Collected by Acorn

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, and in accordance with Canadian privacy legislation, “personal information” is generally defined as information about an identifiable individual, or information that allows an individual to be identified.

Through your use of cell collection, cryopreservation, and analysis services, including use of online services, mobile applications, and other online interactions with Acorn, Acorn may collect the following personal information (“Personal Information”):

Genetic Information is information about your inherited characteristics and can be highly sensitive personal information. Cellular Information is information about the state of cells in the samples you provide to Acorn, and may reveal details about your inherited characteristics or medical history. Combined with contact, health, lifestyle, and financial information, Genetic Information and Cellular Information can provide a lot of information about you. Your Genetic Information can potentially reveal personal information of your family members as well.

Genetic Information and Cellular Information are both types of Personal Information. Any reference to Personal Information in this Privacy Policy includes both Genetic Information and Cellular Information.

Use of Personal Information

Acorn may use your Personal Information to provide you with the Services. Acorn may use your Personal Information to process, analyze, and deliver analysis results to you as part of the Services. Acorn may also use your Personal Information to analyze how the Services are used, and to improve the Services for you and for other users.

Acorn may also use your Personal Information to communicate with you about the Services, provide you with customer support, to conduct market surveys and polls, to obtain testimonials, or to send you marketing communications.

Acorn may process your Personal Information in such a way that it is no longer identifiable as your own, for instance by removing any information that would allow you to be identified and associated with any particular Genetic Information or Cellular Information, and/or by combining your Personal Information with similar information from a number of other individuals to create aggregated datasets (“Anonymized Information”). Anonymized Information is no longer considered to be Personal Information.

Acorn may use Anonymized Information to conduct scientific research, market research, or to develop or commercialize new products which may or may not form part of the Services.

Acorn may retain service providers to process and store your Personal Information on Acorn’s behalf. Acorn ensures that its service providers use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Acorn may disclose your Personal Information to third parties when the disclosure is necessary to provide you with the Services, for example to process credit card information and payments, or to perform data analysis.

Acorn may disclose your Personal Information to a third party if required by law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, court order, or other governmental authority.

Acorn may disclose or transfer Personal Information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation, or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance, or financing of all or any portion of Acorn or of any of the business or assets or shares of Acorn or a division thereof, in order for you to continue to receive the Services from such third party, in accordance with applicable law.

Acorn may disclose or share Anonymized Information with third parties engaged in scientific research, market research, or product development and commercialization. Acorn may also disclose and share your Personal Information with these third parties for the same purposes, provided that Acorn has ensured that those third parties will protect your Personal Information in accordance with your express consent, this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

Protection of Information

Acorn will ensure that access to your Personal Information is restricted to selected employees or representatives that have a need to access the Personal Information to provide you with the Services.

Personal Information will be kept confidential, and will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. Acorn will use, and will ensure that its service providers use, commercially reasonable security measures to protect Personal Information, however no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Any communications, including online communications, may be intercepted by an unauthorized third party despite Acorn’s use of commercially reasonable security measures.

Transfer, Storage and Retention of Information

Personal Information may be transferred to and stored outside of Canada, including in the United States. As a result, your Personal Information may be subject to privacy laws which may be different from, or not as strict as in Canada.
Acorn retains Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

Access to, Correcting or Updating Your Information

You have the right to access, update, and correct your Personal Information in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions under law.

If you request access to Personal Information, subject to certain exceptions, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information that is under Acorn’s control.

You may request to access, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal information that we have in our custody or control by contacting us at AcornClientSupport@acorn.me. We may request certain personal information from you for the purposes of verifying your identity before providing access to any records.

If you have any questions or requests about our Privacy Policy or our practices relating to Personal Information, you may contact our Privacy Officer at AcornPrivacy@acorn.me.

For more information on your privacy rights, you may also contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

Consent

By using the Services, you expressly consent to Acorn collecting, using and sharing of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You may withdraw consent at any time, however Acorn will not be able to provide the Services once you do so, therefore the Services will be terminated upon your withdrawing of consent.

© Copyright Acorn Biolabs. All Rights Reserved.